Overseas Initial Student

F-1 international students must enroll in a full course of study, 18 hours or more per week, to maintain an F-1 student status. In order to issue a Form I-20 (“Certificate of Eligibility”), we must receive the documents from you as follows;

  1. Complete an international student application form for SEVIS I-20 and submit it via on-line. Non-refundable $50 USD payment for course registration fee and $450 USD payment for SEVIS I-20 application and F-1 Visa Process fee will be applied at the time of submission. 
  1. Register and make payment for an AmLotus Full-time Intensive Academic and ESL Language Program via wire transfer, PayPal, or money order.
  1. Send us required supporting documents.
    – A completed international student application signed and dated
    – Affidavit of Support Form completed and signed from parents and/or sponsor(s) from each financial provider which stats that they will be the financial providers for the student’s studies at Amlotus, LLC.
    – Bank Certified letter(s) or Statement showing enough funds (*) to cover the student’s financial needs for his/her duration of study at Amlotus including tuition, books and supplies, and living expenses. It must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of registration.
    (* Estimate of expenses for students enrolled in Amlotus Intensive ESL Programs for an academic year is $15,000.00 US dollars. If you have a dependent(s), the amount of $7,500.00 US dollars for a spouse, and (or) the amount of $5,000.00 US dollars for each child must be added respectively.)
    Prices may change due to course selection. Tuition may also change, depending which courses you are registering for.
    – Valid Passport – It must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiration.
    – US $50.00 payment for the application fee

4. Receive an I-20 form from Amlotus. Please be advised that it takes 2-3 weeks to process your SEVIS I-20 request. SEVIS I-20 will be mailed to you by Express Mail. You may also request us to send your SEVIS I-20 to someone in the U.S or have someone to pick it up on your behalf.

  1. Visit www.fmjfee.comand pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee that is required by the US Homeland Security Department. You must complete it before you have a visa interview at the Embassy.
  1. Apply for your F-1 visa in your home country. Visit www.usembassy.govfor the information about a list of the closest U.S. Consulate or Embassy and how to prepare a visa interview.
  1. Come to the U.S. Please be advised that you will not be allowed by Immigration to enter the U.S. anytime earlier than 30 days before your classes start.
  1. Report your arrival to Amlotus School within 3 days after your arrival.
  1. Schedule an appointment for the placement test and attend our New Student Orientation.
  1. Start your courses at AmLotus.